雜魚隱私政策

我們了解隱私和個人信息的安全性非常重要。因此,這項政策規定了我們如何處理您的信息以及我們如何確保信息安全。它還解釋了我們收集您的個人信息的方式和方式,以及您對我們掌握的關於您的任何個人信息的權利。
如果您通過電話,在線,通過我們的移動應用程序或其他方式使用我們的產品和服務,或者使用我們的任何網站或在社交媒體(我們的“服務”)上與我們互動,則此政策適用於您。

隱私政策部分

我們是誰
當我們在這個政策中說“我們”或“我們”時,我們通常指的是Zayu.com.au。
我們的倉庫地址是:2/34 Efficient Drive,Truganina,Vic 3029。

我們擁有什麼樣的信息
•您提供給我們的信息,例如您的姓名,地址,出生日期,電話號碼,電子郵件地址,銀行賬戶和支付卡詳細信息,以及您通過電話,電子郵件,信件或通訊方式向我們提供的任何反饋與我們通過社交媒體;
•關於我們提供給您的服務的信息(包括例如我們提供給您的東西,時間和地點,您付款的方式,使用我們的產品和服務的方式等等);
•在審核雜魚提供的產品和服務申請時,我們會考慮其他關於您的信息,例如您的工作細節,財務狀況,從您的護照或駕駛執照等證明文件中獲取的信息,您的保險,刑事和病歷,以及有關額外參保方和持卡人或共同保單持有人的詳細信息;
•您的賬戶登錄詳細信息,包括您的用戶名和所選的密碼;
•有關用於訪問我們服務的任何設備的信息(例如您的設備的品牌和型號,瀏覽器或IP地址)以及您如何使用我們的服務。例如,我們嘗試確定您使用的是我們的哪些應用程序,以及您何時以及如何使用它們。如果您使用我們的網站,我們會嘗試確定您何時以及如何使用這些網站。
•您的聯繫方式以及您從我們收到的電子郵件和其他電子通訊的詳細信息,包括通訊是否已經打開以及您是否點擊了該通訊中的任何鏈接。我們希望確保我們的通信對您有用,所以如果您不打開它們或者不點擊任何鏈接,我們知道我們需要改進我們的服務;

我們如何使用您的信息?
我們將詢問您何時需要個人識別您的信息或允許我們與您聯繫。一般來說,當你創建一個註冊ID 雜魚網站時,這個信息是被請求的。
如果您選擇不註冊或提供個人信息,您仍然可以使用雜魚的大部分地址。但是,您將無法訪問需要註冊的區域。
我們收集的信息可能會被用來:
•向您提供我們的服務;
•處理您的訂單;
•付款給你或給你退款;
•個性化您的購物體驗,例如了解您的位置,或如何使用我們的應用程序和網站為您提供個性化的優惠或購物想法;
•幫助我們確保我們的客戶是真實的,並防止欺詐;
•自己或與知名機構進行市場調查;
•進行統計分析;
•幫助我們更多地了解您作為客戶,您消費的產品和服務,您消費的方式以及如何在雜魚上購物,以便我們更好地為您服務;
•找到改善我們的服務,存儲應用程序和網站的方法;
•聯繫您關於我們和其他公司的產品和服務;
•為您提供在線廣告;
•為了雜魚的銀行信貸和資本管理目的;
•提供我們的同事和客戶的安全和保障;和
•幫助回答您的問題並解決您的任何問題。

銀行和金融服務
1.當您向我們申請開戶時,我們將:
1.查看我們自己的記錄以獲取以下信息:
1.您的個人賬戶;
2.如果你有一個你的配偶/(個人)夥伴的個人賬戶(一個私人伴侶將是與你有一個關係,創建一個類似於已婚夫婦的聯合財務單位的關係的人,但不一定是住在同一個地址,不包括臨時安排,例如學生或公民分享者)。和
3.如果您是小型企業的董事或合夥人,我們也可能會查看您的企業賬戶(小型企業被定義為一個組織,可能是獨家交易商,合夥企業或擁有三個或更少合夥人或董事的有限公司)。
2.在信貸資料機構搜尋有關資料:
1.您的個人賬戶;
2.如果你做過以下事情,我們也會檢查你的財務人員的個人賬戶:
1.現在聯合申請;
2.以前聯合申請;
3.有聯名賬戶;
4.是否有財務上的聯繫(信用查詢機構可將財務單位的人員記錄聯繫在一起,當人們知道聯繫時,如結婚或聯合申請信用或擁有聯合賬戶如果他們自己聲稱他們在經濟上有聯繫,他們也可能把人們聯繫起來)。
5.如果沒有足夠的信息來幫助我們,我們也可能會檢查您的其他家庭成員;
6.如果您是小型企業的董事或合夥人,我們也可能會檢查您的企業賬戶;和
7.在防欺詐機構搜索有關您和其他家庭成員以及您的企業(如果有的話)的信息。
3.我們如何處理您提供給我們的信息,作為申請的一部分:
1.提供給我們的信息將被發送給信用諮詢機構。
2.如果您告訴我們您有配偶或(私人)伴侶,我們將:
1.在信用查詢機構搜索,鏈接和/或記錄關於您的信息;
2.在我們自己的記錄中鏈接聯合申請人和/或任何被確定為您的配偶或伴侶的個人;
3.您或他們兩人將來的申請中將您的和他們的信息都考慮在內;和
4.繼續這個鏈接,直到帳戶關閉,或者更改為唯一的帳戶,並且你們中的一個人通知我們你已經不再關聯,所以你必須確定你同意公開他們的信息。
3.如果您向我們提供虛假或不准確的信息,並懷疑存在欺詐行為,我們將對此進行記錄,並可能將此信息傳遞給參與防欺詐的金融機構和其他組織,以保護我們及其各自的客戶免遭盜竊和欺詐。
4.根據我們獲得的信息,我們將:
1.評估這個應用程序的信用和/或;
2.驗證您的身份和您的配偶/伴侶的身份和/或;
(三)對預防和查明欺詐和/或洗錢進行檢查;
4.我們可能會使用評分方法來評估這個申請並驗證您的身份;
5.如果您正在申請我們的保險產品之一,請與我們選擇的保險公司分享您的詳細信息,以便他們處理您的申請,並在適當情況下為您提供保險產品。保險公司可以將您的信息保留一段合理的時間用於保存記錄,並可能要求在法律要求,監管機構或法定機構或第三方的情況下分享您的信息,這樣做;
6.管理你的個人帳戶與我們;和
7.定期進行統計分析或測試,以確保現有和未來服務的準確性,任何或所有這些流程都可以自動化。
5.我們做什麼時,你有一個帳戶:
1.如果您借入或可能向我們藉款,我們將提供您個人賬戶的詳細信息,包括賬戶的名稱和當事人,以及您如何管理它/信用查詢機構;
2.如果您借款並沒有及時全額還款,我們會通知信用諮詢機構。
3.我們可能會定期搜索我們的記錄,信用參考和欺詐預防機構來管理您的帳戶,作出關於您的身份和信用的決定,包括是否提供信貸或繼續或延長現有信貸,或如果您的賬戶處於休眠狀態或您不再居住在澳大利亞,請關閉您的賬戶;
4.如果您向我們藉款並且不支付您欠我們的款項,我們將追查您的下落並追回款項(在適當的情況下,這可能由第三方收債和回收機構代表雜魚進行)由第三方債務購買者);和
5.如果您持有我們的保險產品之一併希望提出保險索賠,我們可能會將您的信息傳遞給將處理您的索賠的代理商。這些信息也可以放在索賠登記冊上,並與其他保險公司分享,以防止欺詐索賠。
為了符合我們的監管機構 – 金融行為監管局(FCA)的要求,我們將在任何固定期限或固定利率產品到期前不久與您聯繫。這可以確保您了解可用的選項,並幫助您對成熟度指示做出明智的決定。
為了遵守洗錢規定,我們有時需要確認(或重新確認)我們客戶的姓名和地址。
信用參考
如果您申請我們的任何信用產品(例如保險,貸款或信用卡),我們將與信用諮詢機構進行搜索。我們可能會提供您帳戶的詳細信息,以及您如何執行信用參考機構。如果您借款並沒有及時全額償還,我們可以通知信用借款機構誰將記錄未償還的債務。
下面的信息提供了信用參考機構,我們和其他貸方如何使用您的信息的更多細節。

問:什麼是信用評級機構?
•A:代表澳大利亞的貸方,信用評級機構(CRA)收集和維護有關消費者和企業信用行為的信息。
問:什麼是防欺詐機構?
答:澳大利亞聯邦警察局(AFP)收集,維護和分享有關已知和可疑欺詐活動的信息。一些CRA也充當法新社。
•問:為什麼我申請貴組織時使用它們?
答:雖然您已經向我們申請,我們會檢查我們自己的記錄,但我們也會聯繫考察機構,以獲取您的信用行為與其他組織的信息。這將有助於我們在做出決定前對您的整體情況做出最好的評估。
問:他們從哪裡得到這些信息?
•答:公開信息:
•選舉登記主任(ERO);
• 縣級法庭;
•澳大利亞金融安全局(AFSA);
•欺詐預防和控制;和
•信用信息來自銀行,建築協會,信用卡公司等的申請信息,也來自於這些賬戶的信息。
•問:我如何知道我的信息是要發送給CRA還是FPA?
•答:當您申請產品時,如果您的信息可能發送到CRA或FPA,我們將通知您。
•問:為什麼我的個人信息以這種方式使用?
•答:我們和其他組織希望盡可能做出最好的決定,以確保您能夠償還我們。有些組織也可能會使用這些信息來檢查您的身份。這樣我們可以確保我們都做出負責任的決定。同時,我們也希望能夠快速,輕鬆地做出決定,通過使用電子化提供的最新信息,我們能夠做出最可靠,最公正的決策。
•問:誰來控制信貸資料服務機構可以處理我的個人資料?
•答:所有收集和處理個人信息的組織都受“澳大利亞信息專員辦公室(OAIC)”監督的“2014年隱私和數據保護法案”管理。所有信貸諮詢機構都在與專員進行定期對話。選舉登記冊的使用受“2000年人民代表法”管制。
問:任何人都可以查看我的信用查詢機構的個人信息嗎?
•答:不,訪問您的信息是非常嚴格的控制,只有有權這樣做的人才能看到。通常情況下,只有在得到您的同意或者(如果有法律要求的話)的情況下(非常罕見)。

信貸諮詢機構做什麼?
1.當信貸資料機構收到我們的查詢時,他們會:
1.在信用檔案中放置一個搜索“足跡”,不管這個申請是否進行。如果搜索是用於信用申請的,那麼當您申請信貸時,其他機構可能會看到該搜索的記錄(但不是執行機構的名稱)。這可能會影響你在不久的將來在別處獲得信貸的能力;和
2.將您和您建議的任何人的記錄鏈接在一起是您的財務助理,包括賬戶當事人的前後名稱。金融夥伴之間的鏈接將保留在您的檔案和他們的檔案中,直到您或您的合夥人成功地向信用查詢機構申請解散。
2.供應給我們:
1.信用信息,例如以前的申請,以及你的名字和你的員工的賬戶(如果你之間有聯繫);
2.縣法院判決和破產等公開信息;
3.選舉登記信息;和
4.防欺詐信息。
3.當我們向他們提供信息時,在您的賬戶上:
1.信用諮詢機構將記錄您的個人賬戶上提供的詳細信息,包括賬戶當事人的以前和以後的名字以及您如何管理這些信息;
2.如果您借款並沒有按時足額償還,信貸資料服務機構將記錄未償債務;和
3.與信用查詢機構共享的記錄在被關閉後仍然存檔6年,無論是由您決定還是默認。
4.您的個人信息將不會被信用查詢機構使用:
1.不會被用來創建黑名單;和
2.信貸資料服務機構不會作出決定。
5.您的個人信息將如何被信用查詢機構使用:
1.我們,其他機構和防欺詐機構向信用查詢機構提供的關於您和您的金融夥伴的信息,可能會由信用查詢機構提供給其他機構,並用於:
1.如果您或您的財務助理申請其他設施,包括所有類型的保險申請和索賠,請確認您的身份;
2.就您,您的伴侶,其他家庭成員或您的企業做出有關信貸,信貸相關服務以及汽車,家庭,生活和其他保險計劃和保險索賠的決定;
追踪你的下落,如果你沒有支付你的欠款,你可以追回你的付款。
4.對包括欺詐和/或洗錢在內的犯罪的預防和偵查進行檢查;
5.管理您的個人,您的合作夥伴和/或商業賬戶(如果有的話);
6.管理你的個人,你的合作夥伴和/或商業保險單(如果你有一個/任何);和
7.進行統計分析和系統測試。
2.您的個人信息也可能用於您給予您特定許可的其他目的,或者在非常有限的情況下,在法律要求或2014年隱私和數據保護法案允許的情況下以及任何其他相關或替代立法,例如“通用數據保護條例”。
3.您的個人信息也可能用於向您提供其他服務,但前提是您已獲得您的許可。這將在您完成的任何形式的前面。

防詐騙機構
我們有系統保護我們的客戶和我們自己免受欺詐和其他犯罪。個人信息可以用來預防犯罪和追查責任人。如果虛假或不准確的信息
被提供並且欺詐被識別,細節將被傳遞給防欺詐機構。法
執法機構可能會訪問和使用這些信息。我們和其他組織也可能
訪問和使用這些信息來防止欺詐和洗錢,例如:
•檢查信貸和信貸相關申請或其他設施的申請詳情
•管理信貸和信貸相關賬戶或設施;
•償還債務;
•檢查所有類型保險的建議和索賠詳情;和
•檢查求職者和僱員的詳細信息。
如果您想獲得相關的防欺詐機構的詳細信息,請聯繫sales@buyproducts.com。我們和其他組織可以從其他國家獲取和使用防欺詐機構記錄的信息。

我們可以與誰分享您的信息
我們的服務提供商
我們與合作夥伴,供應商,保險公司和代理商合作,以便他們能夠代表我們處理您的個人信息……但只有在符合我們的數據和安全處理標準的情況下!我們只分享允許他們提供服務給我們的信息,或者幫助他們為您提供服務。例如,我們的一些服務提供商在線為我們提供廣告,關於我們的產品和服務以及零售合作夥伴,供應商和第三方的廣告。因此,如果您表示很樂意接受我們的營銷,那麼您可能會看到我們在您訪問的網站上放置的在線廣告,或者您使用的互動服務。或者,如果您持有信用卡或與我們一起旅行,我們將與我們的計劃提供商(例如Visa或MasterCard)共享交易詳情。
其他組織和個人:
我們可能會在某些情況下將您的個人信息轉移給其他組織。例如:
•如果我們正在討論銷售或轉讓部分或全部業務,我們可能會向潛在的購買者分享您的信息 – 但只有這樣他們才能評估該業務;
•如果我們被重組或出售給其他組織,我們可能會將我們持有的關於您的信息傳輸給他們,以便他們繼續向您提供服務。
•如果法律要求,根據我們所約束的任何實踐守則,或者我們被警察,工作和養老金等部門的公共或監管機構要求這樣做,
•如果我們需要這樣做,以行使或保護我們的合法權利,用戶,系統和服務;要么
•回應個人(或其代表)要求保護其合法權利或他人權利的請求。

隨時向您通報我們的產品和服務
我們想不時向您介紹雜魚的優秀產品,想法,產品和服務,我們認為您可能會對此感興趣。如果您同意我們這樣做,我們可以通過這個帖子來做到這一點,電子郵件,短信,在線,使用社交媒體,通過應用程序推送通知,或通過任何其他電子手段。
如果您不告訴我們,我們不會向您發送營銷信息,但我們仍然需要向您發送偶爾的服務相關消息。如果您想修改您的營銷偏好,您可以登錄您的任何雜魚賬戶並按照說明或通過電子郵件sales@Zayu.com

你的權利
訪問和更正您的個人信息
您有權在很多情況下訪問我們所持有的關於您的個人信息。這有時被稱為“主題訪問請求”。如果我們同意我們有義務向您(或其他人)提供個人信息,我們將免費提供給您或他們。
在代表您向您或他人提供個人信息之前,我們可能會要求您提供有關您與我們互動的身份證明和足夠的信息,以便我們找到您的個人信息。
如果我們所持有的關於您的任何個人信息不准確或過時,您可以要求我們予以糾正。
如果您想行使這些權利,請按以下方式與我們聯繫。
有權停止或限制我們處理您的數據
如果我們無法再使用它,如果我們保留時間過長或者在某些情況下限制了處理,您有權拒絕我們處理您的個人信息。
如果您想行使這項權利,請按照以下方式與我們聯繫。

我們將保存您的信息多久?
我們將保留您的個人信息記錄。這樣做是為了在整個團隊中為您提供高質量和一致的服務。我們將始終保留您的個人信息依法和規定,永遠不會保留您的信息超過必要的時間。

鏈接到其他網站
我們有時會向您提供其他網站的鏈接,但這些網站不在我們的控制之下。因此,我們不會因使用您的信息,網站內容或這些網站向您提供的服務而產生的任何問題對您承擔責任。我們建議您查閱每個網站上的隱私政策和條款和條件,了解每個供應商如何處理您的信息。
分享你的想法
使用我們的網站或移動應用程序時,您可以通過Facebook和Twitter等社交網絡分享信息。例如,當你喜歡,分享或審查我們的服務。這樣做時,您的個人信息可能會顯示給這些社交網絡的提供者,他們的其他用戶和/或雜魚。請記住,您有責任在您的社交網絡帳戶上設置適當的隱私設置,以便您了解如何使用和共享您的信息。

安全
雜魚採取了強有力的措施來保護您個人信息的安全,並確保您的用途選擇得到尊重。我們採取強有力的預防措施來保護您的日期不受損失,誤用,未經授權的訪問或披露,更改或銷毀。
我們保證您的網上交易100%安全。當您下訂單或訪問您的個人帳戶信息時,您正在使用安全的服務器軟件SSL,它在通過互聯網發送之前對您的個人信息進行加密。 SSL是可用的最安全的加密技術之一。
我們採取安全措施保護您的信息,包括:
•限制我們的建築物進入那些我們認為有權在那裡的人(通過使用通行證,鑰匙卡進入和其他相關技術);
•對我們的信息技術實施訪問控制,例如防火牆,身份驗證和邏輯分段,以及/或者我們的系統和信息的物理分離;
•永遠不要問你的密碼;
•建議您永遠不要在電子郵件中輸入您的帳號或密碼,或在電子郵件的鏈接之後輸入。

聯繫我們
如果您想行使上述權利,或者您對本政策有任何疑問或投訴,您的個人信息處理方式請通過以下方式聯繫我們:
電子郵件:sales@buyproducts.com
郵寄:信息保護中心,2/34 Efficient Drive,Truganina,Vic 3029。

政策改變
本隱私政策最近在2017年12月更新。

Zayu Privacy Policy

We understand that privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important. Because of that, this policy sets out what we do with your information and what we do to keep it secure. It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.
This policy applies to you if you use our products and services over the phone, online, through our mobile applications or otherwise by using any of our websites or interacting with us on social media (our “Services”).

Privacy Policy Sections

Who are we
When we say ‘we’ or ‘us’ in this policy, we’re generally referring to Zayu.com.au.
Our warehouse address is: 2/34 Efficient Drive, Truganina, Vic 3029.

What sorts of information do we hold
• Information that you provide to us such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, bank account and payment card details and any feedback you give to us, including by phone, email, post, or when you communicate with us via social media;
• Information about the Services that we provide to you (including for example, the things we have provided to you, when and where, what you paid, the way you use our products and Services, and so on);
• When reviewing your application for products and Services offered by Zayu we will take into account other information about you such as your employment details, financial position, information taken from identification documents such as your passport or driving license, your insurance, criminal and medical history, and details about additional insured parties and cardholders or joint policyholders;
• Your account login details, including your user name and chosen password;
• Information about any device you have used to access our Services (such as your device’s make and model, browser or IP address) and also how you use our Services. For example, we try to identify which of our apps you use and when and how you use them. If you use our websites, we try to identify when and how you use those websites too;
• Your contact details and details of the emails and other electronic communications you receive from us, including whether that communication has been opened and if you have clicked on any links within that communication. We want to make sure that our communications are useful for you, so if you don’t open them or don’t click on any links in them, we know we need to improve our Services;

How do we use your information?
We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you create a Registration ID Zayu website.
If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of Zayu address. But you will not be able to access areas that requires registration.
The information we collect may be used to:
• Make available our Services to you;
• Process your orders;
• Take payment from you or give you a refund;
• Personalise your shopping experience, for example by understanding your location or how you use our apps and websites to provide you with personalised offers or shopping ideas;
• Help us ensure that our customers are genuine and to prevent fraud;
• Conduct market research, either ourselves or with reputable agencies;
• For statistical analysis;
• Help us understand more about you as a customer, the products and services you consume, the manner in which you consume them and how you shop across the Zayu, so we can serve you better;
• Find ways to improve our Services, stores apps and websites;
• Contact you about products and services from us and other companies;
• Provide you with online advertising;
• For Zayu’s Bank credit and capital management purposes;
• Provide for the safety and security of our colleagues and customers; and
• Help answer your questions and solve any issues you have.

Banking and financial services
1. When you apply to us to open an account, we will:
1. Check our own records for information on:
1. Your personal accounts;
2. And, if you have one, your spouse/(personal) partner’s personal accounts (A personal partner will be someone with whom you have a relationship that creates a joint financial unit in a similar way to a married couple. You will normally, but not necessarily, be living at the same address. It is not intended to include temporary arrangements such as students or flat sharers); and
3. If you are a director or partner in a small business we may also check on your business accounts (A small business is defined as an organisation, which might be sole trader, partnership or a limited company that has three or less partners or directors).
2. Search at credit reference agencies for information on:
1. Your personal accounts;
2. And, if you have ever done the following we will check your financial associate’s personal accounts as well:
1. Made a joint application now;
2. Previously made joint applications;
3. Have joint account(s);
4. Are financially linked (Credit reference agencies may link together the records of people that are part of a financial unit. They may do this when people are known to be linked, such as being married or have jointly applied for credit or have joint accounts. They may also link people together if they, themselves, state that they are financially linked.);
5. If there is insufficient information to enable us to assist you, we may also check other members of your family;
6. If you are a director or partner in a small business, we may also check on your business accounts; and
7. Search at fraud prevention agencies for information on you and other members of your household and your business (if you have one).
3. What we do with the information you supply to us as part of the application:
1. Information that is supplied to us will be sent to the credit reference agencies;
2. If you tell us that you have a spouse or (personal) partner, we will:
1. Search, link and/or record information at credit reference agencies about you both;
2. Link joint applicants and/or any individual identified as your spouse or partner, in our own records;
3. Take both your and their information into account in future applications by either or both of you; and
4. Continue this linking until the account closes, or is changed to a sole account and one of you notifies us that you are no longer linked, so you must be sure that you have their agreement to disclose information about them.
3. If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may also pass this information to financial and other organisations involved in fraud prevention to protect us, them and our respective customers from theft and fraud.
4. With the information that we obtain we will:
1. Assess this application for credit and/or;
2. Verify your identity and the identity of your spouse/partner and/or;
3. Undertake checks for the prevention and detection of fraud and/or money laundering;
4. We may use scoring methods to assess this application and to verify your identity;
5. If you are applying for one of our insurance products, share your details with our chosen group of insurers for them to process your application and, if appropriate, offer you an insurance product. The insurers may hold your information for a reasonable period for record keeping purposes, and may be required to share your information either where required by law, with regulators or statutory bodies or with third parties where you have been notified or it is obvious that they will do so;
6. Manage your personal account with us; and
7. Undertake periodic statistical analysis or testing to ensure the accuracy of existing and future Services, any or all of these processes may be automated.
5. What we do when you have an account:
1. Where you borrow or may borrow from us, we will give details of your personal account including names and parties to the account and how you manage it/them to credit reference agencies;
2. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, we will tell credit reference agencies;
3. We may make periodic searches of our records, credit reference and fraud prevention agencies to manage your account with us, to take decisions regarding your identity and also credit, including whether to make credit available or to continue or extend existing credit, or to close your account if it is dormant or you are no longer resident in Australia;
4. If you have borrowed from us and do not make payments that you owe us, we will trace your whereabouts and recover payment (where appropriate, this may be carried out by third party debt collection and recovery agencies on behalf of the Zayu, or by a third party debt purchaser); and
5. If you hold one of our insurance products and wish to make an insurance claim, we may pass your information to our agents who will process your claim. Such information may also be put on a register of claims and shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims.
In order to meet the requirements of our regulator, the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), we will contact you shortly before the maturity of any fixed term or fixed rate products. This ensures that you are aware of the options available and helps you make an informed decision about your maturity instructions.
In order to comply with money laundering regulations, there are times when we need to confirm (or reconfirm) the name and address of our customers.
Credit Referencing
If you apply for any of our credit-based products (e.g. insurance, loan or credit card) we will perform searches with credit reference agencies. We may give details of your account and how you conduct it to credit reference agencies. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, we may inform credit reference agencies who will record the outstanding debt.
The information below provides further details about how credit reference agencies, us and other lenders use your information.
• Q: What is a credit rating agency?
• A: Credit rating agencies (CRAs) collect and maintain information on consumers’ and businesses’ credit behaviour, on behalf of lenders in Australia.
• Q: What is a fraud prevention agency?
• A: Australian Federal Police (AFP) collect, maintain and share information on known and suspected fraudulent activity. Some CRAs also act as AFP.
• Q: Why do you use them when I have applied to your organisation?
• A: Although you have applied to us and we will check our own records, we will also contact CRAs to get information on your credit behaviour with other organisations. This will help us make the best possible assessment of your overall situation before we make a decision.
• Q: Where do they get the information?
• A: Publicly available information:
• Electoral Registration Officer (ERO);
• County Court;
• The Australian Financial Security Authority (AFSA);
• Fraud Prevention and Control; and
• Credit information comes from information on applications to banks, building societies, credit card companies etc and also from the conduct of those accounts.
• Q: How will I know if my information is to be sent to a CRA or FPA?
• A: When you apply for a product, where relevant, we will notify you if your information may be sent to a CRA or FPA.
• Q: Why is my personal information used in this way?
• A: We and other organisations want to make the best possible decisions we can, in order to make sure that you will be able to repay us. Some organisations may also use the information to check your identity. In this way we can ensure that we all make responsible decisions. At the same time we also want to make decisions quickly and easily and, by using up to date information, provided electronically, we are able to make the most reliable and fair decisions possible.
• Q: Who controls what credit reference agencies are allowed to do with my personal information?
• A: All organisations that collect and process personal information are regulated by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, overseen by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). All credit reference agencies are in regular dialogue with the Commissioner. Use of the Electoral Register is controlled under the The Representation of the People Act 2000.
• Q: Can just anyone look at my personal information held at credit reference agencies?
• A: No, access to your information is very strictly controlled and only those that are entitled to do so may see it. Usually that will only be with your consent or (very occasionally) if there is a legal requirement.
What do Credit Reference Agencies do?
1. When credit reference agencies receive a search from us they will:
1. Place a search “footprint” on your credit file whether or not this application proceeds. If the search was for a credit application the record of that search (but not the name of the organisation that carried it out) may be seen by other organisations when you apply for credit in the future. This may affect your ability to obtain credit elsewhere in the near future; and
2. Link together the records of you and anyone that you have advised is your financial associate including previous and subsequent names of parties to the account. Links between financial associates will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the credit reference agencies.
2. Supply to us:
1. Credit information such as previous applications and the conduct of the accounts in your name and of your associate(s) (if there is a link between you);
2. Public information such as County Court Judgments and bankruptcies;
3. Electoral Register information; and
4. Fraud prevention information.
3. When information is supplied by us, to them, on your account(s):
1. Credit reference agencies will record the details that are supplied on your personal account including previous and subsequent names of parties to the account and how you manage it/them;
2. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, credit reference agencies will record the outstanding debt; and
3. Records shared with credit reference agencies remain on file for 6 years after they are closed whether settled by you or defaulted.
4. How your personal information will NOT be used by credit reference agencies:
1. It will not be used to create a blacklist; and
2. It will not be used by the credit reference agency to make a decision.
5. How your personal information WILL be used by credit reference agencies:
1. The information which we, other organisations and fraud prevention agencies provide to the credit reference agencies about you and your financial associates may be supplied by credit reference agencies to other organisations and used by them to:
1. Verify your identity if you or your financial associate applies for other facilities including all types of insurance applications and claims;
2. Make decisions on credit, credit related services and on motor, household, life and other insurance proposals and insurance claims, about you, your partner, other members of your household or your business;
3. Trace your whereabouts and recover payment if you do not make payments that you owe;
4. Conduct checks for the prevention and detection of crime including fraud and/or money laundering;
5. Manage your personal, your partner’s and/or business account (if you have one);
6. Manage your personal, your partner’s and/or business insurance policies (if you have one/any); and
7. Undertake statistical analysis and system testing.
2. Your personal information may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and any other relevant or replacement legislation, such as the General Data Protection Regulation.
3. Your personal information may also be used to offer you other Services, but only if you have given your permission. That will be on the front of any form that you have completed.

Fraud Prevention Agencies
We have systems that protect our customers and ourselves against fraud and other crime. Personal information can be used to prevent crime and trace those responsible. If false or inaccurate information
is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law
enforcement agencies may access and use this information. We and other organisations may also
access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:
• Checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities
• Managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities;
• Recovering debt;
• Checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance; and
• Checking details of job applicants and employees.
Please contact us on sales@buyproducts.com if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies. We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

Who might we share your information with
Our service providers
We work with partners, suppliers, insurers and agencies so they can process your personal information on our behalf…but only where they meet our standards on the processing of data and security! We only share information that allows them to provide their services to us or to facilitate them providing their services to you. For example, some of our service providers place advertising for us online, about our products and services and those of our retail partners, suppliers and third parties. As a result, where you have indicated you are happy to receive marketing from us, you might see online advertising that we have placed on the web sites you visit, or the interactive services you use. Or if you hold a credit card or travel money card with us, we will share transaction details with our scheme providers (e.g. Visa or MasterCard).
Other organisations and individuals:
We may transfer your personal information to other organisations in certain scenarios. For example:
• If we’re discussing selling or transferring part or all of a business, we may share information about you to prospective purchasers – but only so they can evaluate that business;
• If we are reorganised or sold to another organisation, we may transfer information we hold about you to them so they can continue to provide the Services to you;
• If required to by law, under any code of practice by which we are bound or we are asked to do so by a public or regulatory authority such as the Police or the Department for Work and Pensions;
• If we need to do so in order to exercise or protect our legal rights, users, systems and Services; or
• In response to requests from individuals (or their representatives) seeking to protect their legal rights or the rights of others.

Keeping you informed about our products and services
We would like to tell you about the great offers, ideas, products and services of the Zayu from time to time that we think you might be interested in. Where you have consented to us doing so, we may do this through the post, by email, text message, online, using social media, push notifications via apps, or by any other electronic means.
We won’t send you marketing messages if you tell us not to but we will still need to send you occasional service-related messages. If you wish to amend your marketing preferences, you can do so either logging into any of your Zayu accounts and following the directions or by email us at sales@Zayu.com

Your rights
Access and correction of your personal information
You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances. This is sometimes called a ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge.
Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.
If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.
If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us as set out below.
Right to stop or limit our processing of your data
You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.
If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

How long will we keep your information for?
We will retain a record of your personal information. This is done in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service across our group. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with law and regulation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary.

Links to other websites
We sometimes provide you with links to other websites, but these websites are not under our control. Therefore we will not be liable to you for any issues arising in connection with their use of your information, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites. We advise you to consult the privacy policy and terms and conditions on each website to see how each supplier may process your information.

Sharing your thoughts
When using one of our websites or mobile applications, you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our Services. When doing this your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks, their other users and/or Zayu. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

Security
Zayu has taken strong measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honored. We take strong precautions to protect your date from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
We guarantee your online transaction to be 100% safe and secure. When you place orders or access your personal account information, you’re utilizing secure server software SSL, which encrypts your personal information before it’s sent over the internet. SSL is one of the safest encryption technologies available.
We take security measures to protect your information including:
• limiting access to our buildings to those that we believe are entitled to be there (by use of passes, key card access and other related technologies);
• implementing access controls to our information technology, such as firewalls, ID verification and logical segmentation and/ or physical separation of our systems and information;
• never asking you for your passwords;
• advising you never to enter your account number or password into an email or after following a link from an email.

Contact us
If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:
By email: sales@buyproducts.com By post: Data Protection Officer, 2/34 Efficient Drive, Truganina, Vic 3029.

Policy change
This privacy policy was most recently updated in Dec 2017.